Saturday, July 5, 2025
[…] https://cherokeeshores.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/SECTION_D_83-115_867-909.pdf


  So why is the Quorum of the Members so important?  Because a couple of the Board Members should not be able to change governing documents and make decisions on behalf of all the members without majority of the members approval - that is the fundamental rule of democracy.


  Even if we forget about the democracy and parliamentary rules, our particular Association is incorporated as a non-profit corporation, and non-profit corporations have to follow Texas Business Organization Code, Title 2. Chapter 22, Section 22.159. Quorum of Members, which says: “(a) unless otherwise provided by the certificate of formation or bylaws of a corporation, members of the corporation holding one-tenth of the votes entitled to be cast, in person or by proxy, constitute a quorum. (b) The vote of the majority of the votes entitled to be cast by the members present or represented by proxy at a meeting at which a quorum is present is the act of the members meeting, unless the vote of a greater number is required by law or the certificate of formation or bylaws.”


  And here we are… fighting in Court again for the obvious rights.  Thanks to insurance, board members get to enjoy paid attorneys to “protect” their right to free will decision making on behalf of the members of the Association.